Activity Schedule

Summer 2018

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
MONDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Soccer
( Gym )
Ed Wong
MONDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Board Games Club
(Room P2)
Jeff Jones
MON & WED
4:30pm to 5:30pm
English Conversation Club
(Room 101)
Payam Valadkhan
TUES & THURS
Lunch time
Recycling Club
( Recycling Depot )
Sonya Plater
Afrina Khan
TUESDAYS
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Dance Club
(Gym)
Brittany Hopkin
TUESDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Debate Club
(Gym)
Shannon Page
WEDNESDAYS
Lunchtime
Student Committee
(Room 12)
Bibiana Chai, Charles Huang, Patrick Best, Audrey McDougall
WEDNESDAYS
Lunch time
Public Speaking
(Room 203)
Eduardo Azmitia
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Badminton
(Gym)
Afrina Khan
WEDNESDAYS
4:45pm to 5:05pm
Meditation Club
(Boardroom)
Sonia Chhabra, Grace Kim, Connie Doucette
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Music Club
(Room 17)
Dale Johnson
Brittany Hopkin
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Mahjong Club
(Art Room)
Connie Doucette
THURSDAYS
4:30pm- 6:00pm
Hockey
(Gym)
Ed Wong, Charles Huang, Mark Cernigoj, Patrick Best
FRIDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Basketball
(Gym)
TBA

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
TUES, MAY 8 11:45am - 1:15pmWelcome BBQ & Activities DayEvan Tait, Patrick Best & Student Committee
TUES, MAY 15 4:45pm - 6:15pmCoquitlam College Trivia
(Bird Hall)
Patrick Best
FRI, MAY 18 10:30am - 4:30pmVancouver AquariumBrittany Hopkin
Anna Stooke
FRI, MAY 25 8:30am - 1230pmHikeRebecca Lee
Patrick Best
FRI, JUNE 1Pro-D DayESL & High School
FRI, JUNE 8 1:00pm - 4:30pmBowlingJeff Jones
Brittany Hopkin
TUES, JUNE 12 4:45pm - 6:15pmCoquitlam College Trivia
(Bird Hall)
Patrick Best
FRI, JUNE 15Field trip dayESL & High School
SAT, JUNE 16Festival d'éte Concert (UT French)Rebecca Lee
JUNE 20 - JUNE 24Toronto TripAudrey McDougall, Patrick Best, Juan Cortes
FRI, JUNE 22 KayakingRebecca Lee
FRI, JUNE 29Coquitlam Day (Kwikwetlem)Audrey McDougall
JULY 6 - JULY 8Camping
Sunshine Coast
Will Eckford
TUES, JULY 10 Lunch timeStudent AppreciationBibiana Chai
Jeannette Underdahl
THURS, JULY 12Awards CruiseBibiana Chai
Student Committee

Fall 2018

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS

Spring 2018

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
MONDAYS
4:00pm to 6:00pm
Soccer
( Gym )
Ed Wong
MONDAYS
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Board Games Club
(Room 103)
Jeff Jones
Patrick Best
MONDAYS
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Public Speaking
(Room 101)
Eduardo Azmitia
TUES, THURS & FRI
Lunch time
Recycling Club
( Recycling Depot )
Sonya Plater
Afrina Khan
TUESDAYS
Lunch time
Photography & Video Making Club
(Room 18)
Vin Nelsen
Marina Chekunova
TUESDAYS
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Dance
(Gym)
Brittany Hopkins
Anna Stooke
TUESDAYS
4:15pm to 6:00pm
Music Club
(Room 17)
Dale Johnson
Megan O'Connor
WEDNESDAYS
Lunchtime
Student Committee
(Room 12)
Bibiana Chai, Charles Huang, Patrick Best, Marina Chekunova & Nicole Baxter
WEDNESDAYS
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Puzzle Club
(Room 105)
Martina Sze
WEDNESDAYS
4:15pm to 4:45pm
Meditation Club
(Boardroom)
Sonia Chhabra, Grace Kim & Connie Doucette
WEDNESDAYS
4:00pm to 6:00pm
Badminton
(Gym)
Afrina Khan
THURSDAYS
4:00pm to 4:45pm
Meditation
(Boardroom)
Sonia Chhabra
Grace Kim
THURSDAYS
4:15pm to 6:00pm
Hockey
(Gym)
Ed Wong, Charles Huang, Mark Cernigoj, Bruce Millen & Patrick Best
FRIDAYS
Lunchtime
Beading & Native Art Club
(Study Room)
Nicole Baxter
Audrey McDougall
FRIDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Basketball
(Gym)

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
THURS, JAN 18
11:45 to 1:15
Welcome BBQ &
Activities Day
Evan Tait
Rebecca Lee
Student Committee
FRI, JAN 26
9:00am to 12:00pm
Ice Skating Patrick Best
FRI, JAN 26
11:45am to 7:00pm
Downhill Skiing
Cypress Mountain
Rebecca Lee
FRI, FEB 2 to
SAT, FEB 3
Overnight Snowshoe
Seymour Mountain
Alex Ferguson
Bruce Millen
FRI, FEB 2
1:00pm to 4:00pm
Bowling Wai Ma
Nicole Baxter
FRI, FEB 9 Reading Break ESL
High School
FRI, FEB 16
11:45am to 7:00pm
Cross Country Skiing
Cypress Mountain
Rebecca Lee, Dylan Godwin & Audrey McDougall
THURS, MAR 1 to
SAT, MAR 3
Ski Trip
Mount Washington
Rebecca Lee, Sonia Chhabra & Will Eckford
SUN, MAR 4 West Van Run Charles Huang
FRI, MAR 9Pro-D Day ESL & High School
FRI, MAR 16
10:30am to 4:00pm
Science World Jeff Jones
Anna Stooke
FRI, MAR 23Field Trip Day ESL & High School
THURS, MAR 29Awards Dinner B. Chai
Student Committee
TUES, APR 3 Student Appreciation B. Chai
Student Committee
FRI, APR 6 to
SAT, APR 7
Victoria Audrey McDougall
Patrick Best