Activity Schedule

Spring 2019

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
MONDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Soccer
(Gym)
Ed Wong
MONDAYS
Lunchtime
Debate & Public Speaking
(Room 101)
E. Azmitia
S. Page
TUES & THURS
Lunchtime
Recycling Club
(Recycling Depot)
S. Plater
A. Khan
TUESDAYS
4pm - 5:30pm
Badminton
(Gym)
A. Khan
WEDNESDAYS
4:15pm - 6pm
International Movie Club
(Room 106A)
D. Maya
R. Lee
WEDNESDAYS
4pm - 5:30pm
Running ClubR. Ester
WEDNESDAYS
4pm - 5:30pm
Open Gym
WEDNESDAYS
4:15pm - 6pm
Music Club
(Room 17)
D. Johnson, B. Hopkin
S. Savage, B. Oertel, L. Ciconte
THURSDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Hockey
(Gym)
E. Wong, M. Cernigoj
C. Huang, D. Johnson, P. Best
THURSDAYS
5:45pm - 6:05pm
Meditation Club
(Board Room)
S. Chhabra
FRIDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Basketball
(Gym)
ONGOINGCoquitlam College GardenA. McDougall
S. Phillips

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
WED, JAN.16
11:45 - 1:15pm
Welcome BBQ & Activities DayE. Tait, P. Best
Student Committee
TUES, FEB. 5
Lunchtime
Lunar New YearB. Chai
J. Marin
FRI, FEB. 8
1pm - 4pm
BowlingL. Ciconte
B. Hopkin
FRI, MAR. 1 Cross Country Skiing
Cypress Mountain
R. Lee
FRI, MAR. 8Pro-D DayESL & SS
FRI, MAR. 15Art GalleryC. Doucette
Art Class
MAR. 14 - MAR. 16Ski Trip
Mount Washington
S. Chhabra, R. Lee
P. Best
MAR. 22 - MAR. 23Overnight Victoria TripA. McDougall
P. Best
TUES, MAR. 26Student Appreciation
(P2)
B. Chai
J. Underdahl
FRI, MAR. 29Field Trip DayESL & SS
THURS, APR. 3Awards Dinner & High School GraduationB. Chai
Grad Committee
TBACedar Bark WeavingA. McDougall
TBACooking ClassA. McDougall
P. Best

Fall 2018

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
MONDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Soccer
(Gym)
Ed Wong
MONDAYS
4pm - 5pm
Board Games Club
(P3)
Jeff Jones
MONDAYS
Lunchtime
Debate & Public Speaking
(206)
Eduardo Azmitia
Shannon Page
TUES & THURS
Lunctime
Recycling Club
(Recycling Depot)
Sonya Plater
Afrina Khan
TUESDAYS
4pm - 5:30pm
Open Gym
(Gym)
WEDNESDAYS
Lunchtime
Student Committee
(Room 100)
Charles Huang
Audrey McDougall
Patrick Best
WEDNESDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Badminton
(Gym)
Afrina Khan
WEDNESDAYS
4:15pm - 6pm
Music Club
(Room 17)
Dale Johnson
Brittany Hopkin
THURSDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Hockey
(Gym)
Ed Wong, Charles Huang
Mark Cernigoj, Patrick Best
THURSDAYS
5:45pm - 6:05pm
Meditation Club
(Board Room)
Sonia Chhabra
Grace Kim
FRIDAYS
4pm - 6pm
Basketball
(Gym)

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
TUES, SEPT. 18
11:45 - 1:15pm
Welcome BBQ & Activities DayEvan Tait, Patrick Best & Student Committee
FRI, OCT. 5Pro-D DayESL & High School
TUES, OCT 9
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Coquitlam College TriviaPatrick Best
FRI, OCT 12Field Trip DayESL & High School
FRI, OCT 19Salish Wool WeavingAudrey McDougall
FRI, NOV. 2 - SAT, NOV. 3Overnight Victoria TripAudrey McDougall
Patrick Best
WED, NOV 7DiwaliSonia Chhabra
FRI, NOV 9
9am - 12pm
Ice Skating
(Planet Ice Coquitlam)
Rebecca Lee
Patrick Best
TUES, NOV 12
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Coquitlam College TriviaPatrick Best
FRI, NOV 23
12pm - 4pm
Go-KartingCharles Huang
Patrick Best
FRI, NOV 30
12pm - 4pm
BowlingJeff Jones
Brittany Hopkin
THURS, NOV. 29Awards DinnerBib Chai
Student Committee
TUES, DEC 4
Lunch time
Student Appreciation LunchBib Chai
Jeannette Underdahl

Summer 2018

Ongoing Activities

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
MONDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Soccer
( Gym )
Ed Wong
MONDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Board Games Club
(Room P2)
Jeff Jones
MON & WED
4:30pm to 5:30pm
English Conversation Club
(Room 101)
Payam Valadkhan
TUES & THURS
Lunch time
Recycling Club
( Recycling Depot )
Sonya Plater
Afrina Khan
TUESDAYS
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Dance Club
(Gym)
Brittany Hopkin
TUESDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Debate Club
(Gym)
Shannon Page
WEDNESDAYS
Lunchtime
Student Committee
(Room 12)
Bibiana Chai, Charles Huang, Patrick Best, Audrey McDougall
WEDNESDAYS
Lunch time
Public Speaking
(Room 203)
Eduardo Azmitia
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Badminton
(Gym)
Afrina Khan
WEDNESDAYS
4:45pm to 5:05pm
Meditation Club
(Boardroom)
Sonia Chhabra, Grace Kim, Connie Doucette
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Music Club
(Room 17)
Dale Johnson
Brittany Hopkin
WEDNESDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Mahjong Club
(Art Room)
Connie Doucette
THURSDAYS
4:30pm- 6:00pm
Hockey
(Gym)
Ed Wong, Charles Huang, Mark Cernigoj, Patrick Best
FRIDAYS
4:30pm to 6:00pm
Basketball
(Gym)
TBA

Field Trips & Events

DATEACTIVITYSPONSORS
TUES, MAY 8 11:45am - 1:15pmWelcome BBQ & Activities DayEvan Tait, Patrick Best & Student Committee
TUES, MAY 15 4:45pm - 6:15pmCoquitlam College Trivia
(Bird Hall)
Patrick Best
FRI, MAY 18 10:30am - 4:30pmVancouver AquariumBrittany Hopkin
Anna Stooke
FRI, MAY 25 8:30am - 1230pmHikeRebecca Lee
Patrick Best
FRI, JUNE 1Pro-D DayESL & High School
FRI, JUNE 8 1:00pm - 4:30pmBowlingJeff Jones
Brittany Hopkin
TUES, JUNE 12 4:45pm - 6:15pmCoquitlam College Trivia
(Bird Hall)
Patrick Best
FRI, JUNE 15Field trip dayESL & High School
SAT, JUNE 16Festival d'éte Concert (UT French)Rebecca Lee
JUNE 20 - JUNE 24Toronto TripAudrey McDougall, Patrick Best, Juan Cortes
FRI, JUNE 22 KayakingRebecca Lee
FRI, JUNE 29Coquitlam Day (Kwikwetlem)Audrey McDougall
JULY 6 - JULY 8Camping
Sunshine Coast
Will Eckford
TUES, JULY 10 Lunch timeStudent AppreciationBibiana Chai
Jeannette Underdahl
THURS, JULY 12Awards CruiseBibiana Chai
Student Committee