COQUITLAM COLLEGE  Established 1982

High Quality Private Education
COQUITLAM COLLEGE
High Quality Private Education
 Office:  (604) 939-6633
DLI# O19244321962






Flexible Programs

Flexible Programs

Back to Top
WHAT'S NEW


Activity Schedules

Fall 2017
Spring 2017
Summer 2017

Fall 2017

Ongoing Activities

Date Activity Sponsors
MONDAYS
4:00 to 6:00
Soccer
( Gym )
  • Edward Wong
  • MON & TUES
    1:00 to 4:00
    Writing Centre
    ( Library )
  • Janet Jones
  • TUES, THUR, & FRIDAY
    Lunchtime
    Recycling Club
    ( Recycling Depot )
  • Afrina Khan
  • Sonya Plater
  • Martina Sze
  • TUESDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Dodge Ball / Volleyball
    ( Gym )
  • Patrick Best
  • TUESDAYS
    4:15 to 6:00
    Music Club
    ( 17 )
  • Dale Johnson
  • Megan O'Connor
  • WEDNESDAYS
    Lunchtime
    Student Committee
    ( Room 3 )
  • Nicole Baxter
  • Patrick Best
  • Bibiana Chai
  • Marina Chekunova
  • Charles Huang
  • Michael Williams
  • WEDNESDAYS
    Lunchtime
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
  • Dylan Godwin
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:15
    International Film Club
    ( Room 106A )
  • Juan Cortes
  • Daniel Maya
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
  • Michael Williams
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:15 to 4:45
    Meditation
    ( Meditation )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • Grace Kim
  • THURSDAYS
    Lunchtime
    Public Speaking Club
    ( Room 103 )
  • Eduardo Azmitia
  • THURSDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Hockey
    ( Gym )
  • Mark Cernigoj
  • Charles Huang
  • Bruce Millen
  • Randy Stewart
  • Edward Wong
  • FRIDAYS
    Lunchtime
    Games Club
    ( Study Room )
  • Constance Doucette
  • FRIDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Basketball
    ( Gym )
  • Jeffrey Jones
  • Field Trips & Events

    Date Activity Sponsors
    SEP 21ST
    11:45 to 1:15
    Welcome BBQ & Activities Day
  • Patrick Best
  • Evan Tait
  • Student Committee
  • SEP 29TH
    9:00 to 12:00
    Ice Skating
    ( Planet Ice Coquitlam )
  • Patrick Best
  • Michael Williams
  • OCT 25TH Lulu Island Waste Plant
  • Mark Cernigoj
  • OCT 30TH
    6:00 to 10:00
    Vancouver Canucks VS. Dallas Stars
    ( Rogers Arena )
  • Patrick Best
  • NOV 3RD to NOV 4TH Victoria Overnight Trip
  • Patrick Best
  • Audrey McDougall
  • NOV 10TH
    1:00 to 4:00
    Bowling
    ( Rev's Bowling )
  • Nicole Baxter
  • Wai Ma
  • NOV 17TH Burnaby Waste Plant
  • Mark Cernigoj
  • NOV 17TH
    4:30
    Cirque du Soleil
  • Audrey McDougall
  • NOV 24TH
    10:30 to 4:00
    Vancouver Aquarium
  • Patrick Best
  • Juan Cortes
  • NOV 23RD
    5:00
    Awards Dinner & Christmas Party
    ( Executive Inn Hotel )
  • Bibiana Chai
  • Student Committee
  • DEC 5TH
    12:10
    Student Appreciation
    ( Room 3 )
  • Bibiana Chai
  • Student Committee
  • TBA CBC (UT Communications)
  • Grace Kim

  • Spring 2017

    Ongoing Activities

    Date Activity Sponsors
    MONDAYS
    Lunch Time
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
  • Dylan Godwin
  • MONDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Floor Hockey
    ( Gym )
  • Edward Wong
  • Randy Stewart
  • Bruce Millen
  • Charles Huang
  • Mark Cernigoj
  • TUESDAYS & THURSDAYS
    Lunch Time
    Recycling Club
    ( Recycling Depot )
  • Martina Sze
  • Sonya Plater
  • TUESDAYS & THURSDAYS
    12:00 - 12:40
    Reading Club
    ( Room 104 )
  • Aaron Friedland
  • Mark Cernigoj
  • TUESDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
  • Nadine Turner
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • TUESDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Music Club
    ( Room 17 )
  • Michael Williams
  • Megan O'Connor
  • Dale Johnson
  • WEDNESDAYS
    Lunch Time
    Student Committee
    ( Room 3 )
  • Michael Williams
  • Charles Huang
  • Marina Chekunova
  • Bibiana Chai
  • Patrick Best
  • Nicole Baxter
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Volleyball
    ( Gym )
  • TBA - To Be Announced
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:15 - 4:45
    Meditation
    ( Boardroom )
  • Grace Kim
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • WEDNESDAYS
    4:15
    Movie Club
    ( Room 106A )
  • Daniel Maya
  • Mohammad Fakhrabadi
  • Juan Cortes
  • THURSDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Soccer
    ( Gym )
  • Edward Wong
  • Eduardo Azmitia
  • FRIDAYS
    4:00 to 6:00
    Basketball
    ( Gym )
  • Michael Williams
  • Field Trips & Events

    Date Activity Sponsors
    JAN 11TH Vancouver Aquarium
  • Bruce Millen
  • JAN 13TH Snowshoeing
    ( Mt.Seymour )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • Alex Ferguson
  • Bruce Millen
  • JAN 20TH
    9:00 - 12:00
    Ice Skating
    ( Planet Ice )
  • Rebecca Lee
  • Michael Williams
  • JAN 26TH
    12:00 to 1:00
    Lunar New Year & Activities
    ( Gym )
  • Bibiana Chai
  • Sandy Chow
  • Rebecca Lee
    Student Committee
  • JAN 27TH
    12:45 to 7:30pm
    Cross Country Ski Trip
    ( Cypress Mountain )
  • Audrey McDougall
  • Rebecca Lee
  • Dylan Godwin
  • FEB 3RD Britannia Mine Museum
  • Bruce Millen
  • FEB 22ND Pink Shirt Day Student Committee
    FEB 24TH
    Afternoon & Evening
    Ski/Snowboard Trip
    ( Cypress Mountain )
  • Rebecca Lee
  • MAR 2ND to MAR 3RD Whistler Ski/Snowboard Trip
    ( Whistler )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • Rebecca Lee
  • MAR 3RD
    Afternoon
    Rev's Bowling
  • Barbara Hart
  • Wai Ma
  • MAR 13TH Holi (Indian Spring Festival)
    ( Parking Lot )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • MAR 16TH to MAR 18TH Biology 102 Trip
  • Bruce Millen
  • MAR 17TH
    Afternoon
    Curling
  • Patrick Best
  • Michael Williams
  • MAR 22ND Chemistry 11/12 Bake Sale
    ( Front Lobby )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • Charles Huang
  • MAR 24TH to MAR 25TH Victoria Trip
  • Patrick Best
  • Audrey McDougall
  • MAR 30TH
    Afternoon
    High School Graduation
    ( Gym )
  • Sonia Chhabra
  • Grace Kim
  • MAR 30TH
    Evening
    Awards Ceremony
    ( Executive Inn )
  • Bibiana Chai
  • MAR 31ST Field Trip Day ESL & HS Staff
    APR 4TH
    Lunch Time
    Student Appreciation Lunch
    ( Room 3 )
  • Bibiana Chai

  • Summer 2017

    Ongoing Activities

    Date Activity Sponsors
    MONDAYS
    12:05 to 12:50
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
    Dylan Godwin
    MONDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Soccer
    ( Gym )
    Edward Wong
    TUES & THURS
    Lunch time
    Recycling Club
    ( Recycling Depot )
    Sonya Plater
    Martina Sze
    TUESDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Badminton
    ( Gym )
    Sonia Chhabra
    Nadine Turner
    TUESDAYS
    4:45 to 6:00
    Music Club
    ( Room 17 )
    Dale Johnson
    Megan O'Connor
    Michael Williams
    WEDNESDAYS
    Lunch time
    Student Committee
    ( Room 3 )
    Nicole Baxter
    Patrick Best
    Bibiana Chai
    Marina Chekunova
    Charles Huang
    Michael Williams
    WEDNESDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Volleyball
    ( Gym )
    Charles Huang
    WEDNESDAYS
    4:30 to 6:30
    Chess Club
    ( TBA )
    Eduardo Azmitia
    WEDNESDAYS
    4:40
    International Film Club
    ( Room 106A )
    Daniel Maya
    Juan Cortes
    THURSDAYS
    Lunch time
    Meditation
    ( Boardroom )
    Sonia Chhabra
    THURSDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Floor Hockey
    ( Gym )
    Mark Cernigoj
    Charles Huang
    Randy Stewart
    Edward Wong
    FRIDAYS
    4:30 to 6:00
    Basketball
    ( Gym )
    TBA - To Be Announced
    MONDAYS
    4:30
    Dance Club
    ( Room 102 )
    Linda Bao
    THURSDAYS
    4:30
    Documentary Movies
    ( Room 106A )
    Mohammad Fakhrabadi

    Field Trips & Events

    Date Activity Sponsors
    MAY 24TH
    11:45 to 1:15
    Welcome BBQ & Activities Day Evan Tait
    Rebecca Lee
    Student Committee
    MAY 26TH
    Afternoon
    Hiking Trip
    ( Buntzen Ridge )
    Sonia Chhabra
    Dylan Godwin
    Rebecca Lee
    JUN 16TH
    Afternoon
    Kayaking Trip
    ( Rocky Point )
    Rebecca Lee
    Nicole Baxter
    JUN 17TH
    Evening
    Festival d'ete (UT French) Rebecca Lee
    JUN 23RD
    Afternoon
    Hiking Trip
    ( Quarry Rock )
    Patrick Best
    Audrey McDougall
    JUN 29TH Culture Day
    ( Gym )
    Nicole Baxter
    Patrick Best
    Bibiana Chai
    Marina Chekunova
    Charles Huang
    Michael Williams
    JUN 30TH Field Trip Day ES/SS Staff
    JUL 7TH to JUL 9TH Camping Trip
    ( Sunshine Coast )
    Patrick Best
    Will Eckford
    Alex Ferguson
    Rebecca Lee
    Michael Williams
    JUL 13TH Awards Cruise Bibiana Chai
    Student Committee
    JUL 17TH
    Lunch time
    Student Appreciation Lunch Jeanette Underdahl
    Bibiana Chai
    MAY 25THTBA
    Evening
    French Movie (UT French) Daniel Maya
    Rebecca Lee
    TBA CBC (UT Communications) Grace Kim
    TBA UBC Farm (Geography 202) Mark Cernigoj
    TBA Britannia Museum (GEOG 100 & GEOG 102) Mark Cernigoj